FOR PUBLICATION
[…] is being conducted. The question, then, is whether the NTSB’s investigation
involved the “administration of the law” within the meaning of § 1505. The
answer, in my view, is no.
Here, the “law” under which the NTSB investigation was conducted is
Chapter 11 of Title 49 of the United States Code. See 49 U.S.C. § 1101 et seq.
Specifically, § 1131 provides that the NTSB shall “investigate . . . and establish the
facts, circumstances, and cause or probable cause” of any “aircraft accident” the
NTSB “has authority to investigate under section 1132 of this title.” Id.
13
§ 1131(a)(1)(a). Section 1132, in turn, states that the NTSB “shall investigate . . .
each accident involving civil aircraft.” Id. § 1132(a)(1)(A). The specific tools for
carrying out such an investigation are set forth in § 1113, which authorizes the
NTSB to “conduct hearings to carry out this chapter, administer oaths, and require,
by subpoena or otherwise, necessary witnesses and evidence.” Id. § 1113(a)(1).
The NTSB is also granted ancillary authority to enforce the subpoenas or orders it
issues in connection with such an investigation, including the power to bring a civil
action to enforce the subpoena or order, id. § 1113(a)(4), and to impose a civil