USA V. JERRE NISHIDA
[…] Nishida argues that this language allows the probation officer to impose an indefinite term of treatment. We disagree. The district court expressly limited Nishida’s term of supervised release to five years. The conditions of her supervised release govern what she must do during that term, and by virtue of being conditions of supervised release, they cease to apply when the term of supervision expires. See 18 U.S.C. § 3601 (“A person . . . placed on supervised release . . . shall, during the term imposed, be supervised by a probation officer to the degree warranted by the conditions specified by the sentencing court.” (emphasis added)). Stated another way, the probation officer’s authority is necessarily cabined in by the defined duration of supervision. See United States v.