FOR PUBLICATION FILED
[…] whereby a person who has received a felony sentence, under certain circumstances,
can obtain forensic DNA testing of evidence related to the investigation or
prosecution of his case. Such a person may petition the court for this relief “[a]t
any time.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-4240(A). If the petitioner makes certain showings
and the prosecutor has notice and an opportunity to respond, then the court either
1
See Rooker v. Fid. Tr. Co., 263 U.S. 413 (1923); D.C. Ct. of Appeals v.
Feldman, 460 U.S. 462 (1983).
3
“shall” or “may” order the DNA testing, id. § 13-4240(B), (C), depending on the
strength of the petitioner’s showing as to the evidence’s materiality.2
If the petitioner shows a “reasonable probability” that he “would not have
been prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through
[DNA] testing,” id. § 13-4240(B)(1), then the court “shall order” the testing. Id.
§ 13-4240(B). If the petitioner cannot make that showing, the court still “may
order” testing if the petitioner shows a reasonable probability that either his