LASSANA MAGASSA V. ALEJANDRO MAYORKAS
[…] But our precedent, which follows other circuits, is wrong. In my view, the plain meaning of “order,” which § 46110 does not define, does not include agency policies or procedures like the Redress Process. And here that matters, because under the term’s plain meaning jurisdiction over Magassa’s challenge to the Redress Process might have been proper in the district court. I The clearest indication that we read “order” too broadly comes from the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), which predates § 46110 and, unlike that statute, defines the term. See 5 U.S.C. § 551(6). Under the APA, “‘order’ means the whole or a part of a final disposition, whether affirmative, negative, injunctive, or declaratory in form, of an agency in a matter other than rule making.” Id. (emphasis added). By excluding rulemakings, APA orders exclude “agency statement[s] of general or particular applicability and future effect designed to implement, interpret, or prescribe law or policy or describing the organization, procedure, or practice requirements of an agency.”