J.G. v. Lauderdale County Department of Human Resources
[…] Department of Human Resources ... with termination of parental rights

...." Ala. Code 1975, former § 12-15-71(a)(6). Naturally, based on the

plain language of that statute, this court construed that statute as

requiring a finding of dependency before a juvenile court could terminate

parental rights.   However, effective January 1, 2009, the legislature

adopted the current Alabama Juvenile Justice Act ("the AJJA"), Ala.

Code 1975, § 12-15-101 et seq., so that, now, a juvenile court has

jurisdiction to terminate parental rights pursuant to Ala. Code 1975, §

12-15-114(c)(2).   Section 12-15-319(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides, in

pertinent:

     "If the juvenile court finds from clear and convincing evidence,
     competent, material, and relevant in nature, that the parents
     of a child are unable or unwilling to discharge their
     responsibilities to and for the child, or that the conduct or
     condition of the parents renders them unable to properly care
     for the child and that the conduct or condition is unlikely to
     change in the foreseeable future, it may terminate the
     parental rights of the parents."

By its plain language, § 12-15-319 does not require a juvenile court to

find a child dependent as a prerequisite to exercising its jurisdiction to

                                   22
2210452, 2210453, 2210454, and 2210455

terminate parental rights.