Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed January 10, 2023.
[…] Resources Code. Appellant contends this was improper because “it is incumbent
on the TJJD to make a referral pursuant to one or the other sections of the Human
Resources Code. It is not permitted to make a referral and recommendation
pursuant to both sections.”
Under section 244.014, TJJD may refer the child to the juvenile court for
approval of the child’s transfer to TDCJ for confinement if the child has not
completed the sentence and the child’s conduct indicates that the welfare of the
community requires the transfer. See Tex. Hum. Res. Code § 244.014(a). Under
section 245.051, TJJD may release under supervision a child in the department’s
custody but may not release the child without approval of the juvenile court unless
certain conditions are met. Id. § 245.051(a), (c); see also id. § 245.051(d) (“The
department may request the approval of the court under this section at any time.”).
Invocation of these provisions triggers the need for a hearing under section 54.11
of the Family Code:
On receipt of a referral under Section 244.014(a), Human Resources
Code, for the transfer to the Texas Department of Criminal Justice of