Reversed and Rendered and Memorandum Opinion filed January 10, 2023.
[…] 203 S.W.3d at 497. “Because forcible detainer is a statutory cause of action, a
landlord must strictly comply with its requirements.” Kennedy, 203 S.W.3d at 497
(citing Perkins v. Grp. Life & Health Ins. Co., 49 S.W.3d 503, 506 (Tex. App.—
Austin 2001, pet. denied)).
Section 24.005(e) provides in pertinent part, “If the lease or applicable law
requires the landlord to give a tenant an opportunity to respond to a notice of
3
proposed eviction, a notice to vacate may not be given until the period provided for
the tenant to respond to the eviction notice has expired.” Tex. Prop. Code
§ 24.005(e) (emphasis added). When the legislature uses the term “may not,” we
generally construe it as synonymous with “shall not.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.016(5)
(providing that unless the context “necessarily requires” a different construction,
“‘[m]ay not’ imposes a prohibition and is synonymous with ‘shall not’”). “Under
this plain language, when the lease requires an opportunity to respond to a proposed
eviction and section 24.005 thus applies, the landlord must provide a separate, later
notice to vacate.” Kennedy, 203 S.W.3d at 498 (citing Tex. Prop. Code § 24.005(e);
Santos v.