Stephan D. Hwang v. Capital One National Association
[…] Whether a cause of action is barred by limitations is a question of law that we

review de novo. Cheatham v. Pohl, No. 01-20-00046-CV, 2022 WL 3720139, at *9

(Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Aug. 30, 2022, no pet. h.) (op. on reh’g) (first citing

Provident Life & Accident Ins. Co. v. Knott, 128 S.W.3d 211, 221 (Tex. 2003), and then

citing Exxon Corp. v. Emerald Oil & Gas Co., 348 S.W.3d 194, 202 (Tex. 2011) (op. on

reh’g)). Statutes of limitations vary by claim as determined by the Texas Legislature.

See generally Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 16.002–.051. Texas Civil Practice

and Remedies Code Section 16.004(c) states that “[a] person must bring suit . . . on an

open or stated account . . . not later than four years after the day that the cause of

action accrues. For purposes of this subsection, the cause of action accrues on the


      28
         We note that Hwang confuses the guaranty with the primary Hwang, P.C.
obligation throughout his argument.

                                          29
day that the dealings in which the parties were interested together cease.”           Id.

§ 16.004(c).

      Hwang asserted limitations as a defense to Capital One’s lawsuit, so he had the

burden to prove the defense at trial. See Tex. R. Civ. P. 94; Woods v. William M. Mercer,

Inc., 769 S.W.2d 515, 517 (Tex. 1988). To reverse the trial court’s judgment based on