Mitchell Sean Babineaux v. the State of Texas
[…] The trial court’s judgment did contain an affirmative finding that Appellant had committed an offense involving family violence. This finding, however, was made in accordance with Article 42.013 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which provides that “[i]n the trial of an offense under Title 5, Penal Code, if the court determines that the offense involved family violence, as defined by Section 71.004,[1] 1 Section 71.004 of the Family Code provides that “[f]amily violence” means . . . dating violence, as that term is defined by Section 71.0021.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 71.004(3).