Court of Appeals
[…] 11
Code Section 22.01(b) is generally a Class A misdemeanor that may become a felony
of the third degree under Penal Code Section 22.01(b)(2) “if the State alleges and
proves, among other things, that the defendant and the victim had a relationship or
association described by certain sections of the Family Code—broadly speaking, a
dating relationship, a familial relationship, or membership in a household”).
The trial court’s judgment did contain an affirmative finding that Appellant had
committed an offense involving family violence. This finding, however, was made in
accordance with Article 42.013 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which
provides that “[i]n the trial of an offense under Title 5, Penal Code, if the court
determines that the offense involved family violence, as defined by Section 71.004,[1]
1
Section 71.004 of the Family Code provides that “[f]amily violence” means . . .
dating violence, as that term is defined by Section 71.0021.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann.
§ 71.004(3). Section 71.0021 provides,
(a) “Dating violence” means an act, other than a defensive measure to