IN RE TRUST OF WEGENER
[…] In In re Trust Created by McGregor, 308 Neb. 405, 411-12, 954 N.W.2d 612, 617 (2021),
the Nebraska Supreme Court stated:
Although disputes involving the administration of trusts are encouraged to be
resolved through nonjudicial means, § 30-3811 of the Nebraska Uniform Trust Code, see
Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 30-3801 to 30-38,110 (Reissue 2016, Cum. Supp. 2018 & Supp. 2019),
authorizes the court to determine the validity of a nonjudicial settlement agreement
according to the provisions of the code or other applicable laws.
In declining to approve the agreement, the court relied upon § 30-3811(c), which
provides: “A nonjudicial settlement agreement is valid only to the extent it does not violate
-5-
a material purpose of the trust . . .” . . . The material purposes of a trust are subject to the
settlor's discretion, to the extent that its purposes are lawful, are not contrary to public
policy, are possible to achieve, and are for the benefit of its beneficiaries.