State v. Canankamp
[…] I, at 130). Importantly, Myers testified that he did not consent to Canankamp removing any property from his residence that evening. Moreover, Myers’s testimony is bolstered by Osario’s testimony that she witnessed Canankamp remove several items of clothing (including the motorcycle vest) as well as the cell phone from Myers’s residence. {¶29} Viewing this evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, Canankamp’s theft conviction is based on sufficient evidence. Criminal Damaging {¶30} Furthermore, Canankamp was convicted of criminal damaging in violation of R.C. 2909.06(A)(1). R.C. 2909.06 provides, in its relevant part, that “[n]o person shall cause, or create a substantial risk of physical harm to any property of another without the other person’s consent” “[k]nowingly, by any means.” R.C. 2909.06(A)(1). -15- Case No. 2-22-02 “Physical harm to property” means any tangible or intangible damage to property that, in any degree, results in loss to its value or interferes with its use or enjoyment.