[Cite as State v. Oghojafor, 2023-Ohio-44.]
[…] the other person, for any of the following purposes: * * * To engage in sexual activity, as
defined in section 2907.01 of the Revised Code, with the victim against the victim's will * *
*." Abduction, in violation of R.C. 2905.02(A)(2), provides that "No person, without privilege
to do so, shall * * * By force or threat, restrain the liberty of another person under
circumstances that create a risk of physical harm to the victim or place the other person in
fear * * *." Unlawful restraint, in violation of R.C. 2905.03(A), provides that "No person,
without privilege to do so, shall knowingly restrain another of the other person's liberty."
{¶ 101} The law only requires a trial court to provide an instruction on a lesser-
included offense where the evidence presented at trial would reasonably support both an
acquittal on the charged offense and a conviction on the lesser included offense. State v.
Tolle, 12th Dist. Clermont No.