Filed 1/17/23 P. v. Lechuga CA4/1
[…] a weapon—i.e., the canister of bear spray. All of this evidence suggested the
defendant posed a substantial and immediate danger of bodily harm to
himself and the law enforcement team. Given these facts and circumstances,
a reasonable jury could find deputy Paukovits’s conduct was a reasonable
exertion of force intended to ensure the safety of himself and others.
3. Substantial Evidence Supported the Defendant’s Misdemeanor
Conviction for Harming a Police Animal (Count 8)
The defendant was convicted of harming a police dog in violation of
section 600, subdivision (a), for slashing Bono the K-9 unit with a knife.
Section 600, subdivision (a), provides in relevant part, “Any person who
willfully and maliciously and with no legal justification … cuts[] [or] stabs[]
… a dog under the supervision of[] a peace officer in the discharge or
attempted discharge of his or her duties[] … is guilty of a public offense.”
The defendant argues there was insufficient evidence to support his
conviction for harming a police dog because deputy Patmon was not lawfully
discharging his duties at the time he slashed Bono. He asserts deputy
Patmon used excessive force by deploying Bono and commanding him to bite.