Filed 1/17/23 P. v. Lechuga CA4/1
[…] to support a finding that the defendant acted maliciously when he slashed
Bono with a knife. That conclusion applies equally here. Because there was
18
substantial evidence the defendant acted maliciously, his sufficiency-of-the-
evidence challenge fails with respect to the animal cruelty conviction.
5. Substantial Evidence Supported the Defendant’s Conviction for
Brandishing an Imitation Firearm (Count 7)
The defendant was found guilty of one misdemeanor count of
brandishing an imitation firearm in a threatening manner in violation of
section 417.4. Section 417.4 provides, “Every person who, except in self-
defense, draws or exhibits an imitation firearm … in a threatening manner
against another in such a way as to cause a reasonable person apprehension
or fear of bodily harm is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by
imprisonment in a county jail for a term of not less than 30 days.”
The defendant argues the brandishing conviction must be reversed
because there was insufficient evidence to establish that he was not acting in
self-defense when he exhibited the pellet gun. This argument is without
merit as well.