Filed 1/17/23 P. v. Lechuga CA4/1
[…] findings, it could likewise find the defendant did not act in lawful self-defense
when he slashed Bono instead of submitting to arrest. (In re Christian S.
(1994) 7 Cal.4th 768, 773, fn. 1 (Christian S.) [“It is well established that the
ordinary self-defense doctrine—applicable when a defendant reasonably
believes that his safety is endangered—may not be invoked by a defendant
who, through his own wrongful conduct (e.g., the initiation of a physical
assault or the commission of a felony), has created circumstances under
which his adversary’s attack or pursuit is legally justified.”]; § 834a [“If a
person has knowledge, or by the exercise of reasonable care, should have
knowledge, that he is being arrested by a peace officer, it is the duty of such
person to refrain from using force or any weapon to resist such arrest.”].)
Finally, the defendant argues the conviction must be reversed because
substantial evidence did not prove he acted “maliciously.” For purposes of
section 600, subdivision (a), a defendant acts “maliciously” when he or she
harbors “ ‘an intent to do a wrongful act.’ ” (People v.