People v. Ackerson CA3
[…] “[A] series of trial errors, though independently harmless, may in some circumstances rise by accretion to the level of reversible and prejudicial error.” (People v. Hill (1998) 17 Cal.4th 800, 844.) Gi has not demonstrated a series of trial errors or that he did not receive due process and a fair trial. We reject his claim that reversal is required because of cumulative errors. VI Gi further contends his count one sentence is unauthorized because the operative pleading did not allege that the attempted murder was willful, deliberate and premeditated. Section 664, subdivision (a) provides, in pertinent part, “ . . . if the crime attempted is willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder, as defined in Section 189, the 15 person guilty of that attempt shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole. . . . The additional term provided in this section for attempted willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder shall not be imposed unless the fact that the attempted murder was willful, deliberate, and premeditated is charged in the accusatory pleading and admitted or found to be true by the trier of fact.” The Attorney General concedes that the accusatory pleading did not allege that the attempted murder was willful, deliberate and premeditated, but asserts that Gi forfeited his appellate claim because he did not object to the pleading deficiency in the trial court. In People v.