Curtis v. Health CA4/1
[…] The physicians and nurses involved in the care and treatment of plaintiffs’ mother were identified by name in the medical records. On December 20, 2019, plaintiffs’ counsel mailed a 90-day notice of intent to sue pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 3641 to Palomar Health and Palomar Medical Center, as well as separate notices to five 1 “No action based upon the health care provider’s professional negligence may be commenced unless the defendant has been given at least 90 days’ prior notice of the intention to commence the action.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 364, subd. (a).) “No particular form of notice is required, but it shall notify the defendant of the legal basis of the claim and the type of loss sustained, including with specificity the nature of the injuries suffered.” (Id., § 364, subd. (b).) 2 nurses at the same address.