2 UNITED STATES V. AMINTOBIA
[…] naturalization application were therefore material to the
naturalization decision under an “investigation-based
theory.” Maslenjak, 137 S. Ct. at 1929. Consequently, we
have no occasion to address Jaary’s contention that the
30 UNITED STATES V. AMINTOBIA
Government failed to produce sufficient evidence to support
its alternative theory that Jaary had firmly resettled in
Germany and would have been ineligible for asylum on that
additional basis. We therefore affirm the district court’s
denial of Jaary’s Rule 29 motion with respect to the charged
violation of § 1425(a).
IV
Jaary’s second count of conviction was for a violation of
18 U.S.C. § 1546(a). That section makes it an offense, inter
alia, to “knowingly make[] under oath . . . any false
statement with respect to a material fact in any application,
affidavit, or other document required by the immigration
laws or regulations” or to “knowingly present[] any such
application, affidavit, or other document which contains any
such false statement.” 18 U.S.C. § 1546(a) (emphasis
added). We have described § 1546(a)’s materiality
requirement as requiring only proof that the statement in