2 UNITED STATES V. AMINTOBIA
[…] asylum would have been denied at the outset. Instead, in
arguing that his false statements were not material, he
contends only that, even if he “had been honest, he still
would have received asylum.”
As a preliminary matter, we agree that, under an
appropriate showing, Jaary’s false statements in connection
with his applications for asylum and for lawful permanent
residence could give rise to grounds for denying
naturalization. One of the requirements for naturalization is
that the person has been “lawfully admitted for permanent
residence.” See 8 U.S.C. § 1427(a)(1); see also id. § 1429
(providing that “no person shall be naturalized unless he has
been lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent
UNITED STATES V. AMINTOBIA 25
residence in accordance with all applicable provisions” of
the INA). As defined in the INA, the phrase “‘lawfully
admitted for permanent residence’ means the status of
having been lawfully accorded the privilege of residing
permanently in the United States as an immigrant in
accordance with the immigration laws, such status not