2 UNITED STATES V. AMINTOBIA
[…] United States v. Nevils, 598 F.3d 1158, 1163–64 (9th Cir.
18 UNITED STATES V. AMINTOBIA
2010) (en banc) (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307,
319 (1979) (original emphasis in Jackson)). “[W]hen ‘faced
with a record of historical facts that supports conflicting
inferences[,]’ a reviewing court ‘must presume—even if it
does not affirmatively appear in the record—that the trier of
fact resolved any such conflicts in favor of the prosecution,
and must defer to that resolution.’” Id. (quoting Jackson,
443 U.S. at 326).
III
Jaary’s first count of conviction was for violating 18
U.S.C. § 1425(a). That section makes it a crime to
“knowingly procure[] or attempt[] to procure, contrary to
law, the naturalization of any person, or documentary or
other evidence of naturalization or of citizenship.” 18
U.S.C. § 1425(a). The Supreme Court addressed the
requirements of this statute at some length in Maslenjak v.
United States, 137 S. Ct. 1918 (2017), and we therefore first
discuss what Maslenjak required the Government to show in
this case before addressing the sufficiency of the