Rahman v. Blinken
[…] See U.S. Citizenship and Immigr. Servs., Students and Employment, bit.ly/3H4odBd [https://perma.cc/NE5V-X3Z4]; 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(15)(F). As the F-1 visa is a nonimmigrant 1 visa, F-1 visitors return to their country upon completion of their program. Id.; see also generally Wash. All. of Tech. Workers v. U.S. Dep’t of Homeland Sec., 50 F.4th 164, 170–71 (D.C. Cir. 2022). To obtain an F-1 visa, an applicant must complete an in-person interview with a consular officer. See 8 U.S.C. § 1202(h) (“[T]he Secretary of State shall require every alien applying for a nonimmigrant visa” to appear for an interview.). Following such interview, a consular officer “must issue the visa, refuse the visa, or,” in circumstances inapplicable here, “discontinue granting the visa.” 22 C.F.R. § 41.121(a).