Harris v. Harris
[…] Section 3114(b)(1) admittedly does not include similar language. If Section 3114(b)(1) were the only pertinent text, then that argument would have more heft. When interpreting the statute as a whole, the court also must consider the introductory language in Section 3114(b) about a person who “serves in such capacity,” as well as the interrelationships among the provisions as a whole. 30 Section 3114(b)(3) reaches beyond Formal Officers by allowing Section 3114(b)(3) to cover any individual who “[h]as, by written agreement with the corporation, consented to be identified as an officer for purposes of this section.” Under this subsection, election or appointment as a Formal Officer is not required, because an individual can simply agree to be treated as an officer for purposes of the section.