Harris v. Harris
[…] This category appears designed to reach individuals deeper in the organization, such as the notorious armies of vice presidents at financial firms, where the officer title is used as a perquisite rather than as a sign of policy-making authority. E.g., Aleynikov v. Goldman Sachs Gp., Inc., 2016 WL 3763246, *4–8 (Del. Ch. July 13, 2016), aff’d, 155 A.3d 370 (Del. 2017). There are other statutory provisions to account for as well. Section 142(a) of the Delaware General Corporation Law addresses corporate officers. It states: Every corporation organized under this chapter shall have such officers with such titles and duties as shall be stated in the bylaws or in a resolution of the board of directors which is not inconsistent with the bylaws and as may be necessary to enable it to sign instruments and stock certificates which comply with §§ 103(a)(2) and 158 of this title. One of the officers shall have the duty to record the proceedings of the meetings of the stockholders and directors in a book to be kept for that purpose. Any number of offices may be held by the same person unless the certificate of incorporation or bylaws otherwise provide. 8 Del. C. § 142(a). Section 142(b) further provides that “[o]fficers shall be chosen in such manner and shall hold their offices for such terms as are prescribed by the bylaws or determined by the board of directors or other governing body.” Id. § 142(b). Section 142 thus contemplates that Formal Officers will receive some form of official empowerment by a duly authorized corporate organ.