Harris v. Harris
[…] Bd. of Adjustment of Town of Dewey Beach, 1 A.3d 305, 307–08 (Del. 2010). A reading that interprets the reference to anyone “who after [the effective date] date serves in such capacity” as a legacy of the post- enactment implementation of the Officer Consent Statute generates surplusage and is therefore unreasonable. Reading the same phrase as referring to Acting Officers avoids surplusage. It is the only reasonable reading. 28 Other parts of the statute support reading the “serves in such capacity” language to reach Acting Officers. Section 3114(b)(1) identifies “the president, chief executive officer, chief operating officer, chief financial officer, chief legal officer, controller, treasurer or chief accounting officer of the corporation.” Everyone agrees that those terms designate roles, not titles. The top executive at a company who uses the title “Grand Poobah” still is subject to service of process under Section 3114(b)(1) as the president or chief executive officer. A real-world example is Jack Dorsey of Block, Inc. who holds the title of “Chief Blockhead.” He remains subject to service of process under Section 3114(b)(1). And when Elon Musk re-designated himself as “Chief Twit,” he did not fall out of the ambit of Section 3114(b)(1). Section 3114(b)(2) points in the same direction. The statutory specification of persons “identified in the corporation’s public filings with the United States Securities and Exchange Commission because such person is or was 1 of the most highly compensated executive officers of the corporation” incorporates by reference Item 402 of Regulation S- K, which requires disclosure of the compensation of named executive officers in an issuer’s Form 10-K. 17 C.F.R. § 229.402. The provision requires disclosure for each of the Company’s “named executive officers,” defined as those individuals