Whitmer v. Hilton Casitas
[…] The court reasoned that it was “not required to interpret statutes, nor were they a factor that caused the dispute.” Instead, Whitmer’s lawsuit required the court to “interpret the Declaration.” After the Association filed a supplemental application, the court granted the Association’s request and awarded $3,669 more in attorneys’ fees. Whitmer timely appealed and we have jurisdiction under A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(1). DISCUSSION ¶7 Section 12-341.01(a) states that “[i]n any contested action arising out of a contract, express or implied, the court may award the successful party reasonable attorney fees.” The application of § 12-341.01 is a question of statutory interpretation, which we review de novo. Ramsey Air Meds, L.L.C. v. Cutter Aviation, Inc., 198 Ariz. 10, 13, ¶ 12 (App. 2000).