In Re: Trust of Holdship, M.
[…] such proportions” and as it “deem[s] advisable for [Beneficiaries’] health,

maintenance, support and education.” Agreement, Art. II.B. PNC was also

authorized under the Trust to determine “at such times” that these

distributions would be made. Id. Beneficiaries’ request of “a return to the

status quo” where PNC would make quarterly distributions of a fixed amount9

would remove from PNC the discretion to determine the timing and amount of

distributions. Amended Petition ¶62.

       The standard for modification of a Trust is set forth in Section 7740.1 of

the UTA, 20 Pa.C.S. § 7740.1.           Under Section 7740.1(b), a trust “may be

modified upon the consent of all the beneficiaries only if the court concludes

that the modification is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust.”

20 Pa.C.S. § 7740.1(b). Where some, but not all, of the beneficiaries of the

trust consent to the modification, a trust may be modified under Section

7740.1(d) if the court concludes that modification would be proper under

subsection (b) and where “the interests of a beneficiary who does not consent

will be adequately protected.” 20 Pa.C.S. § 7740.1 (d).

       In this matter, the Remainder Beneficiaries did not unanimously consent

and therefore modification is only permissible under subsection (d) of Section

____________________________________________