IN RE: AMENDED AND RESTATED : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] such proportions” and as it “deem[s] advisable for [Beneficiaries’] health,
maintenance, support and education.” Agreement, Art. II.B. PNC was also
authorized under the Trust to determine “at such times” that these
distributions would be made. Id. Beneficiaries’ request of “a return to the
status quo” where PNC would make quarterly distributions of a fixed amount9
would remove from PNC the discretion to determine the timing and amount of
distributions. Amended Petition ¶62.
The standard for modification of a Trust is set forth in Section 7740.1 of
the UTA, 20 Pa.C.S. § 7740.1. Under Section 7740.1(b), a trust “may be
modified upon the consent of all the beneficiaries only if the court concludes
that the modification is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust.”
20 Pa.C.S. § 7740.1(b). Where some, but not all, of the beneficiaries of the
trust consent to the modification, a trust may be modified under Section
7740.1(d) if the court concludes that modification would be proper under
subsection (b) and where “the interests of a beneficiary who does not consent
will be adequately protected.” 20 Pa.C.S. § 7740.1 (d).
In this matter, the Remainder Beneficiaries did not unanimously consent
and therefore modification is only permissible under subsection (d) of Section
____________________________________________