Iyere v. Wise Auto Group
[…] (Ibid.) On appeal, Wise essentially acknowledges that plaintiffs’ declaration offers substantial evidence that the agreement was procedurally unconscionable. We may assume as much, but plaintiffs have not shown any element of substantive unconscionability. While the scale is sliding, there must be some weight on each side. (Fisher, supra, 66 Cal.App.5th at p. 1093.) The trial court based its finding of substantive unconscionability on two factors.10 One is that the agreement states that it is governed by the FAA. In the view of the trial court, this provision violates section 925, which forbids an employer to “require an employee who primarily resides and works in California, as a condition of employment, to agree to a provision that would . . . [¶] . . . [d]eprive the employee of the substantive protection of California 10In the “substantive unconscionability” section of its order, the court added that some of the arbitration provisions cited by Wise are “hidden” in separate documents.