If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] III. ANALYSIS
The period of limitations for medical malpractice actions is controlled by statute. Miller v
Mercy Mem Hosp Corp, 466 Mich 196, 199; 644 NW2d 730 (2002). The limitations period for a
malpractice action is two years. MCL 600.5805(8). A medical malpractice claim “accrues at the
time of the act or omission that is the basis for the claim of medical malpractice, regardless of the
time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim.” MCL 600.5838a(1). A
medical malpractice action that is not commenced within the statutorily prescribed time limits is
time-barred. MCL 600.5838a(2).
MCL 600.2912b(1) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person shall not commence
an action alleging medical malpractice against a health professional or health
facility unless the person has given the health professional or health facility written
notice under this section not less than 182 days before the action is commenced.
-5-
MCL 600.5856(c) provides:
The statutes of limitations or repose are tolled . . . [a]t the time notice is
given in compliance with the applicable notice period under [MCL 600.]2912b, if
during that period a claim would be barred by the statute of limitations or repose;
but in this case, the statute is tolled not longer than the number of days equal to the
number of days remaining in the applicable notice period after the date notice is
given.
Our Supreme Court issued the aforementioned administrative orders in relation to the state