In re Commitment of Daniel A.
[…] As we determine that the collateral consequences exception applies, we need not analyze whether the other exceptions to mootness apply. ¶ 22 Respondent contends that the trial court erred when it allowed testimony from McMasters for both the petition for involuntary admission (No. 20-MH-11) and the petition for involuntary medication (No. 20-MH-12) in the same hearing instead of conducting two separate hearings, as required by the Code (405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(2) (West 2020)). Pursuant to the statute, the hearing for administration of psychotropic medication “shall be separate from a judicial proceeding held to determine whether a person is subject to involuntary admission but may be heard immediately preceding or following such a judicial proceeding.” (Emphasis added.) Id.