Texas Association of School Boards Risk Management Fund v. Colorado Independent School District
[…] Id. But if the pleader fails to raise a fact question on the jurisdictional issue, the trial court will rule on the plea as a matter of law. Id. III. Analysis Central to the parties’ arguments, and our analysis, are two provisions in the Act: Section 271.152 (the immunity waiver provision) and Section 271.155 (the retention of available defenses provision). See LOC. GOV’T §§ 271.152, .155. The Act waives immunity from suit for a local governmental entity, such as the Fund, for claims that pertain to and arise from the execution of a contract and the entity’s alleged breach of the contract. Section 271.152 of the Act provides: A local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to this subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of contract, subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter. 5 LOC. GOV’T § 271.152. On the other hand, Section 271.155 does not waive, and specifically preserves, any defense or a limitation on damages that is available to a party to a contract.