Texas Association of School Boards Risk Management Fund v. Colorado Independent School District
[…] See Greenville, 2022 WL 2816532 at 3 At oral argument, counsel for the Fund argued that even if Section 271.155 was applicable here, its preservation of defenses and the ability of a party to assert any available contract defenses could only be raised by a governmental entity. The Fund’s argument is misplaced. On the contrary, nothing in the language of Section 271.155 indicates that “available defenses” may only be invoked by a governmental entity. Section 271.155 simply states that the Act “does not waive a defense or a limitation on damages available to a party to a contract.” LOC. GOV’T § 271.155 (emphasis added); cf. City of Abilene, 551 S.W.3d at 345–46 (holding the same regarding Section 271.154).