2 LANGER V. KISER
[…] some of its customers but not to other customers, like
Langer, who need a van-accessible parking space. The
district court’s analysis of the parking lot as a place of public
accommodation misinterprets the ADA and its
implementing regulations.
28 LANGER V. KISER
We start with the text of the statute, as we must. Van
Buren v. United States, 141 S. Ct. 1648, 1654 (2021). In the
definitions section of Title III, Congress did not define “a
place of public accommodation” but instead provided an
illustrative list of twelve types of private entities that qualify
as public accommodations. 42 U.S.C. § 12181(7). The
Lobster Shop, as the district court correctly found, falls
under § 12181(7)(e) which includes “a bakery, grocery store,
clothing store, hardware store, shopping center, or other
sales or rental establishment.”
Parking lots, however, are notably absent from §
12181(7)’s list. So, too, are similar terms like bathrooms,
doors, ramps, and pathways. We have previously noted that
the types of establishments included in the ADA’s list of
public accommodations have something in common: