2 LANGER V. KISER
[…] restricted its studio lot to employees and authorized guests,
but the plaintiff presented evidence that he visited the lot
without a guest pass several times and was waved through
by security. See Jankey v. Twentieth Century Fox Film
Corp., 14 F. Supp. 2d 1174, 1180 (C.D. Cal. 1998). We
affirmed summary judgment in favor of the defendant,
agreeing with the district court that because the facilities at
the studio lot were “not in fact open to the public,” Title III
did not require those facilities to be accessible. 212 F.3d at
1161. We rested our holding on the text of 42 U.S.C. §
12187, which states that Title III of the ADA “shall not apply
to private clubs or establishments exempted from coverage
under Title II of the Civil Rights Act.” Because Title II of
the Civil Rights Act exempts any “private club or other
establishment not in fact open to the public,” 42 U.S.C. §
2000a(e) (emphasis added), we reasoned that any private
entity or facility “not in fact open to the public,” is also