Chris Langer v. Milan Kiser
[…] Further, the specific Title III prohibition implicated by this appeal is § 12182(b)(2)(A)(iv), which provides that a place of public accommodation discriminates on the basis of disability by “fail[ing] to remove architectural barriers” in “existing facilities” where removal is “readily achievable.” The corresponding regulation lists “[c]reating designated accessible parking spaces” as one example of “readily achievable” steps to remove architectural barriers. 28 C.F.R. § 36.304(b)(18). The regulation also prioritizes the barriers that places of public accommodation should remove, designating as the first priority “provid[ing] access to a place of public accommodation from public sidewalks, parking, or public transportation,” which includes “providing accessible parking spaces.” § 36.304(c)(1).