2 LANGER V. KISER
[…] considering whether the Lobster Shop parking lot is itself a
separate place of public accommodation rather than a facility
of such place.
Further, the specific Title III prohibition implicated by
this appeal is § 12182(b)(2)(A)(iv), which provides that a
place of public accommodation discriminates on the basis of
disability by “fail[ing] to remove architectural barriers” in
“existing facilities” where removal is “readily achievable.”
The corresponding regulation lists “[c]reating designated
accessible parking spaces” as one example of “readily
achievable” steps to remove architectural barriers. 28 C.F.R.
§ 36.304(b)(18). The regulation also prioritizes the barriers
that places of public accommodation should remove,
designating as the first priority “provid[ing] access to a place
of public accommodation from public sidewalks, parking, or
public transportation,” which includes “providing accessible
parking spaces.” § 36.304(c)(1). The district court needed
to look no further than the text of Title III and its
implementing regulations to discern that the Lobster Shop
parking lot constitutes a facility of a place of public
30 LANGER V. KISER