2023 IL App (2d) 210690
[…] touching or fondling of the victim’s or the defendant’s sex organs, anus, or breast, or (2) knowing
touching or fondling of any part of the body of a child under age 13, or (3) “any transfer or
-8-
2023 IL App (2d) 210690
transmission of semen by the accused upon any part of the clothed or unclothed body of the
victim[.]” 2 Id.
¶ 19 Aiding our conclusion that “sexual conduct” occurs in these three distinct ways is that
“sexual conduct” applies to some offenses that have nothing to do with the age of the victim or the
defendant. See, e.g., id. § 11-1.50(a)(1) (criminal sexual abuse occurs when the defendant
“commits an act of sexual conduct by the use of force or threat of force”); id. § 11-9.2(a)(1)
(custodial sexual misconduct committed when the defendant “is an employee of a penal system
and engages in sexual conduct or sexual penetration with a person who is in the custody of that
penal system”); id. § 11-9.5(b)(1) (sexual misconduct with a disabled person committed when the
defendant “is an employee and knowingly engages in sexual conduct or sexual penetration with a
person with a disability who is under the care and custody of the Department of Human Services