COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] extrinsic fraud upon the court, (2) in failing to find that Code § 8.01-428(D) was an appropriate
method for arguing fraud upon the court, and (3) in failing to explore whether the “fraud committed
by [Carter’s] attorney was extrinsic in nature.” This Court finds no error in the judgment and
affirms the trial court’s ruling.
“All final judgments, orders, and decrees, irrespective of terms of court, remain under the
control of the trial court . . . for twenty-one days after the date of entry, and no longer.” Rule 1:1(a).
Code § 8.01-428 provides limited exceptions to Rule 1:1, and provides in relevant part:
-3-
D. Other judgments or proceedings. -- This section does not limit the
power of the court to entertain at any time an independent action to
relieve a party from any judgment or proceeding, or to grant relief to
a defendant not served with process as provided in § 8.01-322, or to
set aside a judgment or decree for fraud upon the court.
Because Code § 8.01-428 “does not create new rights or remedies” it is construed “narrowly to
advance the principle of finality of judgments.” Va. Polytechnic Inst. & State Univ. v. Prosper Fin.,
Inc., 284 Va. 474, 483 (2012). “The party seeking to set aside a default judgment in an independent