Trust Bank v. PA Muscle Bone Joint
[…] He therefore claims the confessed judgments should have been opened because the money should be released. The trial court concluded D’Arco and the Medical Practice failed to allege and/or produce evidence of a meritorious defense. It reasoned that whether Truist improperly froze, set off, and/or attached PPP loan proceeds and payroll “is a separate and distinct issue from the issue at hand, which is whether the confessed judgments should be opened.” Trial Ct. Op. at 15. ____________________________________________ 6 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8127(a) provides that, with certain exceptions, “[t]he wages, salaries and commissions of individuals shall while in the hands of the employer be exempt from any attachment, execution or other process.” - 16 - J-S35010-22; J-S35016-22 The court did not abuse its discretion. Whether certain funds should have been preserved does not provide a defense to Truist’s ability to confess judgment. Orders affirmed. Judgment Entered. Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq. Prothonotary Date: 01/24/2023 - 17 -