J-S35010-22; J-S35016-22
[…] Truist agreed to restore the funds but did not. He therefore claims the
confessed judgments should have been opened because the money should be
released.
The trial court concluded D’Arco and the Medical Practice failed to allege
and/or produce evidence of a meritorious defense. It reasoned that whether
Truist improperly froze, set off, and/or attached PPP loan proceeds and payroll
“is a separate and distinct issue from the issue at hand, which is whether the
confessed judgments should be opened.” Trial Ct. Op. at 15.
____________________________________________
6 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8127(a) provides that, with certain exceptions, “[t]he wages,
salaries and commissions of individuals shall while in the hands of the
employer be exempt from any attachment, execution or other process.”
- 16 -
J-S35010-22; J-S35016-22
The court did not abuse its discretion. Whether certain funds should
have been preserved does not provide a defense to Truist’s ability to confess
judgment.
Orders affirmed.
Judgment Entered.
Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.
Prothonotary
Date: 01/24/2023
- 17 -