Filed 1/24/23
[…] The trial court overruled the objections.
On appeal, Plaintiffs contend that their objections should have been
sustained because Rostenbach had no personal knowledge of the matters
discussed in his declaration, and thus his statements lacked foundation.
According to Plaintiffs, “the declaration did not state the basis of
[Rostenbach’s] personal knowledge nor provide admissible evidence
establishing his personal knowledge.”
The Evidence Code provides that “the testimony of a witness
concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he has personal
knowledge of the matter.” (Evid. Code, § 702, subd. (a).) “A witness’ personal
knowledge of a matter may be shown by any otherwise admissible evidence,
including his own testimony.” (Id., subd. (b).) In determining whether the
trial court properly concluded a declarant had personal knowledge, “we will
uphold the trial court’s determination if it is supported by substantial
evidence. . . . We review for abuse of discretion the ultimate decision whether