Preciado v. Freightliner Custom Chassis Corp.
[…] The trial court overruled the objections. On appeal, Plaintiffs contend that their objections should have been sustained because Rostenbach had no personal knowledge of the matters discussed in his declaration, and thus his statements lacked foundation. According to Plaintiffs, “the declaration did not state the basis of [Rostenbach’s] personal knowledge nor provide admissible evidence establishing his personal knowledge.” The Evidence Code provides that “the testimony of a witness concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter.” (Evid. Code, § 702, subd. (a).) “A witness’ personal knowledge of a matter may be shown by any otherwise admissible evidence, including his own testimony.” (Id., subd. (b).)