Molly Louise Wilkerson v. the State of Texas
[…] to fair notice of the specific charged offense. State v. Barbernell, 257 S.W.3d 248,

250 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008). To provide this fair notice, the charging instrument

must convey sufficient information to allow the accused to prepare a defense. State

v. Ross, 573 S.W.3d 817, 820 (Tex. Crim. App. 2019). An indictment must set forth

an offense “in plain and intelligible words.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 21.02.

       Article 21.03 provides that “[e]verything should be stated in an indictment

which is necessary to be proved.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN art. 21.03. Finally,

Article 21.04 provides that “[t]he certainty required in an indictment is such that will

enable the accused to plead the judgment that may be given upon it in bar of any

prosecution for the same offense.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN art. 21.04. An

indictment is sufficient if it:

       charges the commission of the offense in ordinary and concise language
       in such a manner as to enable a person of common understanding to