THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] Trezona negligently caused an accident, injuring Connelly. Because workers'
compensation benefits did not fully redress Connelly's injuries, Connelly made a
claim for bodily injury and UM benefits with her own insurance carrier and with
Trezona's carrier. Both companies denied the claim, maintaining Connelly's sole
remedy lay with the Act. After Connelly filed suit seeking a declaratory judgment
that both policies provided coverage, the parties agreed the dispute turned on the
proper interpretation of the phrase "legally entitled to recover" found in the UM
statute. See S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-150(A) (stating all insurance policies must
contain a UM provision "undertaking to pay the insured all sums which he is
legally entitled to recover as damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured
motor vehicle" (emphasis added)). 3 The trial court ruled in favor of Connelly,
1
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-150 (2015).
2
S.C. Code Ann. §§ 42-1-10 to -19-50 (2022).
3
The terms of both insurance policies closely mirror the statutory language, stating