THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] Connelly was not "legally entitled to recover" from Trezona based on the plain
meaning of that phrase as used in the UM statute (section 38-77-150). Petitioners
and Connelly then filed cross-motions for summary judgment.
The circuit court granted Connelly's motion and denied Petitioners' motions. In
relevant part, the circuit court held Trezona's vehicle was an uninsured vehicle
because—despite the fact that Connelly was admittedly an insured person under
the policies—Petitioners had denied coverage. See S.C. Code Ann.
§ 38-77-30(14)(b) (Supp. 2021) (defining an uninsured motor vehicle as, inter alia,
a vehicle for which "there is nominally [bodily injury liability] insurance, but the
insurer writing the same successfully denies coverage thereunder" (emphasis
added)).
Likewise, the circuit court found the "legally entitled to recover" language of the
UM statute was ambiguous, reasoning that the phrase is not defined in either the
South Carolina Code or Petitioners' insurance policies, and there is a jurisdictional