Perry v. District of Columbia Dep't. of Employment Services
[…] The D.C. Department of Employment Services

(DOES) argues in this case that our review of the CRB’s legal conclusions should

be de novo. We need not address that issue, however, because the legal conclusions

we reach in this opinion do not depend on our standard of review.



                A. Modification of Prior Compensation Orders



      In seeking to terminate Ms. Perry’s benefits, ORM relied on D.C. Code

§ 1-623.24(d)(1) and (4). The former provision authorizes the Mayor to modify a

workers’ compensation award if “a change of condition has occurred.”              Id.

§ 1-623.24(d)(1). The latter provision states:



             An award for compensation may not be modified because
             of a change to the claimant’s condition unless:
                                        9


             (A) The disability for which compensation was paid has
             ceased or lessened;

             (B) The disabling condition is no longer causally related
             to the employment;

             (C) The claimant’s condition has changed from a total
             disability to a partial disability;

             (D) The employee has been released to return to work in a
             modified or light duty basis; or

             (E) The Mayor or his or her designee determines based
             upon strong compelling evidence that the initial decision
             was in error.



Id. § 1-623.24(d)(4).



      In this court, DOES defends the CRB’s decision to terminate Ms. Perry’s

benefits based solely on § 1-623.24(d)(4)(A) and (B) (the latter of which DOES

inaccurately cites as (C)). Specifically, DOES argues that Ms. Perry’s back-related