Perry v. District of Columbia Dep't. of Employment Services
[…] ceased or lessened after the prior determination of disability. Neither the ALJ nor

the CRB analyzed Dr. Levitt’s report in that way, however, and we cannot affirm

their decisions on a theory different from the theory the ALJ and the CRB actually

relied upon. See, e.g., Butler v. Metro. Police Dep’t, 240 A.3d 829, 836 (D.C. 2020)

(“Generally, an administrative order cannot be upheld unless the grounds upon

which the agency acted in exercising its powers were those upon which its action

can be sustained.”) (internal quotation marks omitted).



       D.C. Code § 1-623.24(d) does have a provision tailored to address cases in

which new evidence supports a conclusion that a prior award of benefits was
                                         11

erroneous. Section 1-623.24(d)(4)(E) permits modification “based upon strong

compelling evidence that the initial decision was in error.” Neither the ALJ nor the

CRB relied on that provision, however, and DOES does not rely on the provision in

this court. We therefore have no occasion at this juncture to consider whether the

evidence in this case would justify a finding under that provision. See, e.g., Butler,