[Cite as State v. Grays, 2023-Ohio-221.]
[…] 201 to rebut that presumption and extend [his] period of confinement for 50 percent
of the [minimum] term imposed.” (Tr. 7.) Finally, the court notified Grays that he
may reduce his minimum prison term under certain circumstances, stating:
Further, you may earn a reduction on the minimum term in increments
of five to 15 percent if you demonstrate exceptional conduct or
adjustment to incarceration.
(Tr. 8.)
On appeal, Grays suggests the trial court’s advisement concerning his
eligibility for “good-time credit” was made pursuant t0 R.C. 2967.193. The statute,
which governs Ohio’s earned-credit programs, provides opportunities for inmates
to earn credit towards the satisfaction of his or her prison term for participation in
certain programs, including “an education program, vocational training,
employment in prison industries, treatment for substance abuse, or any other
constructive program” of the prison in which he or she is incarcerated. R.C.
2967.193(A)(1). Pursuant to R.C. 2967.193(C), however, “[n]o person confined in a
state correctional institution * * * shall be awarded any days of credit under division
(A) of this section [if] [t]he person is serving a prison term that section 2929.13 * * *
of the Revised Code specifies cannot be reduced pursuant to this section.”
In this case, Grays correctly states, and the state concedes, that the
provisions for earned credit under R.C. 2967.193 are not applicable to him because
the minimum portion of his indefinite sentence carried a mandatory term of
imprisonment. See R.C. 2929.13(F)(4).