[Cite as State v. Grays, 2023-Ohio-221.]
[…] would permit the ODRC to enforce or maintain the maximum prison term imposed
pursuant to R.C. 2929.144(B).
Moreover, when viewed in its entirety, R.C. 2967.271 does not contain
any specific language to suggest Grays is not entitled to ERMPT under R.C.
2967.271(F)(1) despite the mandatory nature of his minimum prison term. The
exception to eligibility for ERMPT is narrowly tailored and only excludes certain
offenses that are not relevant to this case. See R.C. 2967.271(F)(8). In contrast to
the unambiguous restrictions contained in R.C. 2967.193, the language used in R.C.
2967.271(F) does not reference mandatory prison terms or otherwise address the
implications of R.C. 2929.13(F). See R.C. 2967.193(C)(1) (“No [inmate] * * * shall
be awarded days of credit * * * [if] [t]he person is serving a prison term that [R.C.]
2929.13 * * * specifies cannot be reduced pursuant to this section or chapter[.]”).
Because S.B. 201 is silent on whether a mandatory minimum term may be reduced
pursuant to R.C. 2967.271, we view the narrowness of the exception set forth under
division (F) to be intentional and telling. Accordingly, we are inclined to agree with