[Cite as State v. Grays, 2023-Ohio-221.]
[…] When reviewing felony sentences, appellate courts must apply the
standard of review set forth in R.C. 2953.08(G)(2). State v. Marcum, 146 Ohio St.3d
516, 2016-Ohio-1002, 59 N.E.3d 1231, ¶ 7. Under that statute, an appellate court
may increase, reduce, or modify a sentence, or it may vacate the sentence and
remand for resentencing, only if it clearly and convincingly finds either (1) the record
does not support the sentencing court’s findings under certain statutes, or (2) the
sentence is otherwise contrary to law. Id. at ¶ 9, citing R.C. 2953.08(G)(2).
Pursuant to R.C. 2929.19(B)(2)(c), trial courts are required to provide
certain notifications if a nonlife felony indefinite prison term is imposed. The statute
provides, in pertinent part:
[I]f the sentencing court determines at the sentencing hearing that a
prison term is necessary or required, the court shall do all of the
following:
***
(c) If the prison term is a non-life felony indefinite prison term, notify
the offender of all of the following:
(i) That it is rebuttably presumed that the offender will be released from
service of the sentence on the expiration of the minimum prison term