[Cite as State v. Grays, 2023-Ohio-221.]
[…] both statutes. To do so would greatly increase the number of offenders who are not
eligible for ERMPT under the Reagan Tokes Law due to the broad language of R.C.
2929.13(F). Moreover, regardless of whether this court were to construe R.C.
2967.271 as the more specific or general provision, we find the Reagan Tokes Law
prevails in this matter. Here, the Reagan Tokes Law, including the construction of
R.C. 2967.271, was enacted later than R.C. 2929.13. Although there have been recent
amendments to various portions of R.C. 2929.13, which was originally enacted in
July 1996, the provision governing Grays’s felony offense in this case, R.C.
2929.13(F)(4), has remained substantially similar for more than a decade.4 See R.C.
1.54 (“A statute which is * * * amended is intended to be a continuation of the prior
statute and not a new enactment, so far as it is the same as the prior statute.”).
Accordingly, we construe R.C. 2967.271, which implemented significant changes to
the sentencing structure for nonlife, first- and second-degree felony offenses as
being enacted later in time.
Similarly, even if this court were to deem R.C. 2967.271 the more