People v. Thomas
[…] That instruction informed the jury that it could consider those statements to evaluate Brown’s testimony at the Texas trial but it could not consider those statements for their truth. Defendant asserts Brown’s statements to Silva should have been considered for their truth. He acknowledges, however, that defense counsel indicated to the court that Silva would testify “on some impeachment issues.” This makes sense, given that Brown’s statements to Silva amounted to hearsay and were thus governed by Evidence Code section 1202. That statute states: “Evidence of a statement or other conduct by a declarant that is inconsistent with a statement by such declarant received in evidence as hearsay evidence is not inadmissible for the purpose of attacking the credibility of the declarant though he is not given and has not had an opportunity to explain or to deny such inconsistent statement or other conduct.” (Evid. Code, § 1202.) Accordingly, Brown’s hearsay statements to Silva could not be considered for their truth. 87 PEOPLE v. THOMAS Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, J. Defendant identifies no plausible basis for admitting Brown’s statements for their truth.