People v. Thomas
[…] Accordingly, the court ordered the jury to return on January 3, 2008. The jury resumed deliberations on January 3. After deliberating for about two hours, the jury returned a verdict of death. b. Analysis Defendant asserts the trial court violated section 1140 and coerced the jury into returning a death verdict when it directed the jury to continue deliberating. Neither contention has merit. i. Section 1140 Section 1140 states: “Except as provided by law, the jury cannot be discharged after the cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upon their verdict and rendered it in open court, unless by consent of both parties, entered upon the minutes, or unless, at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree.” Defendant contends the trial court violated section 1140 by instructing the jury to continue deliberations after the jury reported a deadlock, 98 PEOPLE v.