PEOPLE v. THOMAS
[…] jury had not spent sufficient time deliberating, especially
compared to the one week it took the jury to reach a verdict in
the guilt phase. Accordingly, the court ordered the jury to
return on January 3, 2008.
The jury resumed deliberations on January 3. After
deliberating for about two hours, the jury returned a verdict of
death.
b. Analysis
Defendant asserts the trial court violated section 1140 and
coerced the jury into returning a death verdict when it directed
the jury to continue deliberating. Neither contention has merit.
i. Section 1140
Section 1140 states: “Except as provided by law, the jury
cannot be discharged after the cause is submitted to them until
they have agreed upon their verdict and rendered it in open
court, unless by consent of both parties, entered upon the
minutes, or unless, at the expiration of such time as the court
may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no
reasonable probability that the jury can agree.” Defendant
contends the trial court violated section 1140 by instructing the
jury to continue deliberations after the jury reported a deadlock,
98
PEOPLE v. THOMAS
Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, J.
by ignoring the poll of the jurors indicating a deadlock, and by