PEOPLE v. THOMAS
[…] the jury’s consideration of Brown’s statements to Silva. That
instruction informed the jury that it could consider those
statements to evaluate Brown’s testimony at the Texas trial but
it could not consider those statements for their truth. Defendant
asserts Brown’s statements to Silva should have been
considered for their truth. He acknowledges, however, that
defense counsel indicated to the court that Silva would testify
“on some impeachment issues.” This makes sense, given that
Brown’s statements to Silva amounted to hearsay and were thus
governed by Evidence Code section 1202. That statute states:
“Evidence of a statement or other conduct by a declarant that is
inconsistent with a statement by such declarant received in
evidence as hearsay evidence is not inadmissible for the purpose
of attacking the credibility of the declarant though he is not
given and has not had an opportunity to explain or to deny such
inconsistent statement or other conduct.” (Evid. Code, § 1202.)
Accordingly, Brown’s hearsay statements to Silva could not be
considered for their truth.
87
PEOPLE v. THOMAS
Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, J.
Defendant identifies no plausible basis for admitting
Brown’s statements for their truth. He simply asserts, quoting