United States Court of Appeals
[…] breast and then touched and squeezed her vagina over her clothing."
Ramos posits these asseverations came from the initial charging
document filed in the Commonwealth court -- which would have been
written in Spanish -- and so represents a violation of the Jones
Act.3 The government suggests we can rule out the district judge's
reliance on the Spanish-language charging document because the
The district court's consideration and use of an
3
untranslated Spanish-language document at sentencing is a
reversible error. United States v. Reyes-Rivas, 909 F.3d 466,
469-70 (1st Cir. 2018) (citing 48 U.S.C. § 864, which provides
that "[a]ll pleadings and proceedings in the United States District
Court of the District of Puerto Rico shall be conducted in the
English language")).
- 7 -
document is not in the record and the district judge did not
explicitly mention it during the sentencing hearing. The source
of the asserted details then, suggests the government, must be
from a conversation with the probation officer.