United States v. Ramos-Carreras
[…] Ramos posits these asseverations came from the initial charging document filed in the Commonwealth court -- which would have been written in Spanish -- and so represents a violation of the Jones Act.3 The government suggests we can rule out the district judge's reliance on the Spanish-language charging document because the The district court's consideration and use of an 3 untranslated Spanish-language document at sentencing is a reversible error. United States v. Reyes-Rivas, 909 F.3d 466, 469-70 (1st Cir. 2018) (citing 48 U.S.C. § 864, which provides that "[a]ll pleadings and proceedings in the United States District Court of the District of Puerto Rico shall be conducted in the English language")). - 7 - document is not in the record and the district judge did not explicitly mention it during the sentencing hearing. The source of the asserted details then, suggests the government, must be from a conversation with the probation officer.