In re K. LARSON, Minor. January 26, 2023
[…] identity or location of the parent or Indian custodian and the tribe cannot be
determined, such notice shall be given to the Secretary in like manner, who shall
have fifteen days after receipt to provide the requisite notice to the parent or Indian
custodian and the tribe. No foster care placement or termination of parental rights
proceeding shall be held until at least ten days after receipt of notice by the parent
or Indian custodian and the tribe or the Secretary.... [25 USC 1912 (a).]
Respondent also challenges that petitioner’s notice was not in compliance with the MIFPA,
specifically MCL 712B.9(3) which states:
The department shall actively seek to determine whether a child at initial
contact is an Indian child. If the department is able to make an initial determination
as to which Indian tribe or tribes a child brought to its attention may be a member,
the department shall exercise due diligence to contact the Indian tribe or tribes in
writing so that the tribe may verify membership or eligibility for membership. If
the department is unable to make an initial determination as to which tribe or tribes
a child may be a member, the department shall, at a minimum, contact in writing
the tribe or tribes located in the county where the child is located and the secretary.
In this case, respondent presented sufficient initial indicia of Native American heritage
because she stated that the child had Cherokee heritage through her great-great grandmother.
In situations in which the specific alleged tribal heritage is known, ICWA requires
petitioner to “notify the parent or Indian custodian and the Indian child’s tribe, by registered mail
with return receipt requested, of the pending proceedings and of their right of intervention.” 25
USC 1912 (a). Similarly, MIFPA requires petitioner to “exercise due diligence to contact the
Indian tribe or tribes in writing so that the tribe may verify membership or eligibility for
membership.” MCL 712B.9(3).