20230126_C362271_63_362271C1.Opn.Pdf
[…] If the Legislature had intended to render formal opinions binding upon executive agencies when it enacted MCL 14.32, it would have presumably done so through language clearly indicating that intent. “[T]he Legislature does not, one might say, hide elephants in mouseholes . . . .” People v Arnold, 502 Mich 438, 480 n 18; 918 NW2d 164 (2018) (quotation marks and citation omitted). Other statutes, in contrast, expressly provide the Attorney General with affirmative powers. See, e.g., MCL 14.28 (“The attorney general shall prosecute and defend all actions in the supreme court, in which the state shall be interested, or a party . . . .”); MCL 14.101 (“The attorney general of the state is hereby authorized and empowered to intervene in any action heretofore or hereafter commenced in any court of the state whenever such intervention is necessary in order to protect any right or interest of the state, or of the people of