20230126_C362271_63_362271C1.Opn.Pdf
[…] The Constitution prescribes that they all are.” Morrison v Olson, 487 US 654, 709; 108 S Ct 2597; 101 L Ed 2d 569 (1988) (Scalia, J., dissenting) (emphasis in original). Conversely, in Michigan, the Governor does not nominate the Attorney General, nor does she serve pursuant to the prerogative of the Governor. Instead, the Attorney General is independently elected and there is no provision that the Governor can unilaterally remove her from office. See Const 1963, art V, § 21. In fact, our Constitution expressly indicates that the Attorney General does not serve at the pleasure of the Governor. See Const 1963, art V, § 3 (“When a single executive is the head of a principal department, unless elected or appointed as otherwise provided in this constitution, he shall be appointed by the governor by and with the advice and consent of the senate and he shall serve at the pleasure of the governor.”) (emphasis added). Therefore, the 6 According to Burke, this general rule is not inflexible. Burke continued: “[T]his general rule has been held not to apply when the matter is within the proper discretion of a department official.