If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] liability coverage would take effect, and explicitly set coverage limits of $20,000/$40,000 to apply
in that case. To hold that the coverage limitations in preexisting policies automatically increased
on July 2, 2020, would ignore the statute’s plain language distinguishing coverage between dates.
MCL 500.3009(1) indicates that its provisions are subject to subsections (5) to (8), and
those subsections support the conclusion that the higher limits do not automatically apply to
existing policies but instead apply to those that are new or renewed after July 1, 2020. For
example, subsection (5), passed as part of 2019 PA 22, includes an option to purchase lower limits
after July 1, 2020. MCL 500.3009(5) provides that “[a]fter July 1, 2020, an applicant for or named
insured in the automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy described in subsection (1) may
choose to purchase lower limits than required under subsection (1)(a) and (b), but not lower than
$50,000.00 under subsection (1)(a) and $100,000.00 under subsection (1)(b).” Thus, whether one
is applying for insurance, or is currently subject to a policy (a “named insured”), subsection (5)
ties the ability to obtain different coverage limits to the July 1, 2020, date, which can be
accomplished by filing or requesting it under subsection (5).