IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Dominion also argues that Rule 3212(h) is procedural and, under choice-of-law, is
inapplicable.53 Dominion emphasizes that in Dominion I, the Court rejected a similar argument
that New York’s specialized anti-SLAPP procedural standard for motions to dismiss should
apply, reasoning that the Delaware standard did not deprive substantive rights.54 Dominion
further argues that there is no substantive right to a particular summary judgment standard.55
IV. DISCUSSION
A. RELEVANT STATUTES AND RULES
Three provisions of the New York anti-SLAPP law are addressed in the briefs. Section
76-a requires plaintiffs prove actual malice by a clear and convincing evidence standard.56
Section 76-a provides:
In an action involving public petition and participation, damages may only be
recovered if the plaintiff, in addition to all other necessary elements, shall have
established by clear and convincing evidence that any communication which gives
rise to the action was made with knowledge of its falsity or with reckless disregard
49
Id. (citing Glob. Reinsurance Corp. U.S. Branch v. Equitas Ltd., 969 N.E.2d 187, 195 (N.Y. 2012).
50
Id. at 8-9. Although the parties agreed that New York had the “most significant relationship to the claims and