IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] defenses raised by the parties” in the stipulation, Dominion reserved their rights and arguments with respect to New
York anti-SLAPP law. See Order Designating New York Law and Waiving Forum Non Conveniens.
51
Id. at 7.
52
Id. at 9-10.
53
Id. at 2.
54
Id. (citing Dominion I at *18).
55
Id. at 2–6.
56
See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 76-a.2 (McKinney).
8
of whether it was false, where the truth or falsity of such communication is material
to the cause of action at issue.57
The next provision addressed is Section 70-a, which creates a statutory cause of action
for defendants of lawsuits who allege the underlying lawsuit was a SLAPP suit. Section 70-a.1
states:
A defendant in an action involving public petition and participation, as defined in
paragraph (a) of subdivision one of section seventy-six-a of this article, may
maintain an action, claim, cross claim, or counterclaim to recover damages,
including costs and attorney’s fees, from any person who commenced or continued
such action . . . (a) upon a demonstration . . . that the action involving public petition
and participation was commenced or continued without substantial basis in fact and
law and could not be supported by a substantial argument for the extension,
modification or reversal of existing law.58
The final provision discussed is Rule 3212(h), which establishes a heightened
standard for a party to defeat a motion for summary judgment, stating:
A motion for summary judgment, in which the moving party has demonstrated that
the action, claim, cross claim or counterclaim subject to the motion is an action
involving public petition and participation, as defined in paragraph (a) of
subdivision one of section seventy-six-a of the civil rights law, shall be granted
unless the party responding to the motion demonstrates that the action, claim, cross
claim or counterclaim has a substantial basis in fact and law or is supported by a
substantial argument for an extension, modification or reversal of existing law. The
court shall grant preference in the hearing of such motion.59
The standard of review on a motion for summary judgment under Civil Rule 56 in
Delaware is well-settled. The Court’s principal function when considering a motion for
57
Id. An action involving public petition and participation is defined as a claim based on:
(1) any communication in a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue
of public interest; or (2) any other lawful conduct in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional