People v. De La Rosa
[…] Because there can be no plain error without

error, we must first determine whether error occurred. People v. Eppinger, 2013 IL 114121, ¶ 19.

¶ 31   The right to a jury trial is a fundamental right guaranteed by the federal and state

constitutions. U.S. Const., amends. VI, XIV; Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, §§ 8, 13; see also People v.

Bannister, 232 Ill. 2d 52, 65 (2008). Although the right to a jury trial is fundamental, a defendant

may waive that right. Bracey, 213 Ill. 2d at 269. To be valid, however, a defendant’s waiver “must

be knowingly and understandingly made.” Id.; 725 ILCS 5/103-6 (West 2018) (“[e]very person

accused of an offense shall have the right to a trial by jury unless *** understandingly waived by

defendant in open court”).

¶ 32   There is no formulaic admonishment that a trial court must provide before accepting a jury

waiver; the validity of a waiver depends on the facts and circumstances of each case. Bannister,

232 Ill. 2d at 66. A written jury waiver, as required by section 115-1 of the Code of Criminal