People v. De La Rosa
[…] With limited exceptions,



                                               - 12 -
No. 1-21-0994

the Act requires officers to activate their cameras when “engaged in any law enforcement-related

encounter or activity, that occurs while the officer is on duty.” Id. § 10-20(a)(3). “ ‘Law

enforcement-related encounters or activities’ include, but are not limited to, traffic

stops, *** arrests, searches, interrogations, investigations, *** or any other instance in which the

officer is enforcing the laws of the municipality, county, or State.” Id. § 10-10. Pertinent to the

dispute before us, section 10-30 states that “recordings may be used as evidence in any

administrative, judicial, legislative, or disciplinary proceeding.” Id. § 10-30.

¶ 43   Hearsay denotes a statement made by an out-of-court declarant that is offered to prove the

truth of the matter asserted. Ill. R. Evid. 801(c) (eff. Oct. 15, 2015). Hearsay evidence is generally

inadmissible, subject to certain exceptions.