People v. Whitley
[…] given to their testimony, to resolve conflicts in the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences

from that evidence. People v. Jackson, 232 Ill. 2d 246, 280-81, 903 N.E.2d 388, 406 (2009). “[A]

reviewing court will not reverse a criminal conviction unless the evidence is so unreasonable,

improbable[,] or unsatisfactory as to create a reasonable doubt of the defendant’s guilt.” People

v. Rowell, 229 Ill. 2d 82, 98, 890 N.E.2d 487, 496-97 (2008) (citing People v. McDonald, 168 Ill.

2d 420, 444, 660 N.E.2d 832, 842 (1995)).

¶ 49           Section 11-501(a)(2) of the Illinois Vehicle Code provides “[a] person shall not

drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle within this State while *** under the

influence of alcohol.” 625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(2) (West 2014). To prove a defendant guilty of

DUI, the State must prove the “driver was under the influence of a drug or alcohol to a degree

that rendered him incapable of driving safely.” People v. Gordon, 378 Ill. App. 3d 626, 631-32,

881 N.E.2d 563, 567 (2007).