NUMBER 13-20-00539-CV
[…] payment schedule set forth in the 2016 Order.” Id. Because we reversed the trial court’s
judgment on this issue, it remained pending on remand, and the trial court retained
plenary power over it. 7 See id.
Jason additionally argues that the twenty-four-month payment obligation set forth
in paragraph 31 of the 2020 Order is erroneous because it was supported by legally and
factually insufficient evidence. He cites various provisions in chapter 158 of the family
code, which governs how an obligor’s income is to be withheld in order to satisfy child
support arrearages. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 158.005 (“In rendering a cumulative
judgment for arrearages, the court shall order that a reasonable amount of income be
withheld from the disposable earnings of the obligor to be applied toward the satisfaction
of the judgment.”); id. § 158.007 (“If the court . . . finds that the schedule for discharging
arrearages would cause the obligor . . . to suffer unreasonable hardship, the court or
agency may extend the payment period for a reasonable length of time.”); id. § 158.009
(“An order or writ of withholding shall direct that any employer of the obligor withhold from
7 Jason also argues by his third issue that paragraph 31 of the 2020 Order is erroneous because it