NUMBER 13-20-00539-CV
[…] for arrearages. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 157.263(a). The only cumulative money
judgment set forth in the 2020 Order is contained in paragraph 40. The amount of that
judgment—$759,748.06—represents the total child support owed by Jason as of January
24, 2018. The “delinquency” amount set forth in paragraph 31 represents only child
support which was owed but unpaid from July 2016 to January 2018, and is therefore
already included in the cumulative money judgment contained in paragraph 40.
Jason further argues that the imposition of two separate monthly payments is
unauthorized by family code § 157.264, which states in part that, in a child support
enforcement suit, “[t]he court shall render an order requiring that the obligor make periodic
payments on the judgment, including by income withholding under Chapter 158 if the
obligor is subject to income withholding.” Id. § 157.264(b). Jason does not cite any
11
authority, and we find none, establishing that the trial court may only order a single
monthly periodic payment for the repayment of child support arrearages.
As Zina notes on appeal, the combined effect of paragraphs 31, 40, and 41 is that