NUMBER 13-20-00539-CV
[…] first appeal, he filed a counterclaim on April 2, 2020, asking the trial court “to determine and confirm the
child support arrearages after 1/24/18 (including all offsets)” and “to determine and enter one cumulative
child support arrearages judgment from 7/1/16 through the present.” The record does not contain any
counterclaim filed on April 2, 2020, but it does contain a “First Amended Counterclaim” filed on October 5,
2020, after the 2020 Order was signed. The First Amended Counterclaim requests an offset under family
code § 157.263 for payments Jason made directly to Zina and on behalf of the children “from 2/1/10 through
the date of the hearing,” and it requests a jury trial on the issue. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 157.263(b-3)
(“In rendering a money judgment under this section, the court may not reduce or modify the amount of child
support, medical support, or dental support arrearages but, in confirming the amount of arrearages, may
allow a counterclaim or offset as provided by this title.”). But because Zina never filed a pleading seeking a
judgment confirming arrearages after February 2018, Jason was not entitled to any offset on that amount.
5We note that Zina is not precluded from filing a pleading in the future seeking confirmation of
arrearages after February 2018, and in that situation, Jason would not be precluded from seeking an offset
for amounts he paid since that date. See id.
9
B. Multiple Arrearages Judgments
By his second issue, Jason contends the trial court violated the family code “when
it entered two separate cumulative child support arrearages judgments and two separate
child support arrearages monthly payments.” See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 157.263(a) (“If
a motion for enforcement of child support requests a money judgment for arrearages, the
court shall confirm the amount of arrearages and render one cumulative money
judgment.”) 6; In re Dryden, 52 S.W.3d 257, 263 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg
2001, orig. proceeding) (noting that § 157.263(a) “imposes an affirmative, mandatory duty
on the trial court to reduce a child support arrearage to a money judgment upon request”);