Tax Code Ann. §§ 23.1241–.1242; EXLP Leasing, LLC v. Galveston Cent. Appraisal
[…] J-W Power argued first in its summary-judgment response that its claims
in this suit differ from those in its Section 41.41 protests because the
present claims were brought under Section 25.25(c), a different statute.
But the basic nature of the claims did not change, see Rosetta Res.
Operating[, LP v. Martin], 645 S.W.3d [212,] 226 [(Tex. 2022)] (assessing
the “basic nature of the [plaintiff]s’ claim”), even if they were brought
under a new statutory theory, see Getty Oil[ Co. v. Ins. Co. of N. Am.],
protests. Section 41.41 allows a property owner to protest, in addition to the actions
specifically listed in the statute, “any other action of the chief appraiser, appraisal
district, or appraisal review board that applies to and adversely affects the property
owner.” See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 41.41(a)(9).
11
845 S.W.2d [794,] 799 n.5 [(Tex. 1992)] (different liability theory
precluded by res judicata when deprivation of “the right [the plaintiff]
seeks to redress is the same” across both proceedings (quoting Ocean
Drilling & Expl.[ Co. v.