City of Arlington v. Stacy Wesson-Pitts and Benard Pitts
[…] Code Ann. § 101.025. The TTCA waives governmental immunity for personal injury

or death caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property under

circumstances in which a private person similarly situated would be liable.             Id.

§ 101.021(a). Section 101.0215(a), one of the sections Appellees rely on for their

argument that the City has waived its governmental immunity from suit, provides that

a municipality is liable under the TTCA for damages arising from its governmental

functions, including its regulation of traffic and the maintenance of traffic signs. Id.

§ 101.0215(a)(21), (31). Section 101.060(a)(2), another section Appellees rely on for

their argument that the City has waived its governmental immunity, limits that waiver,

retaining immunity for claims arising from “the absence, condition, or malfunction of

a traffic or road sign, signal, or warning device unless the absence, condition, or

malfunction is not corrected by the responsible governmental unit within a reasonable

time after notice.”9 Id. § 101.060(a)(2).


       Section 101.060(a)(1) provides another limitation on a governmental unit’s
       9

waiver of immunity, retaining immunity for claims arising from “the failure of a

                                            12
C. Analysis