Slip-Op. 23-11
[…] Commerce admits that it failed to include the Deficiencies Memorandum in the
record as required by the statute, but that alone is insufficient to show substantial
prejudice. Def.’s Mot. at 1, ECF No. 28. Plaintiffs claim that they are prejudiced by
the lack of opportunity to comment on the Deficiencies Memorandum, Pls.’ Resp. at
9, ECF No. 29. But plaintiffs do not have an opportunity to comment on the final
results and accompanying explanation of an administrative review. Their final
opportunity for comment comes after the agency issues its Preliminary
Determination. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.309(c)(1)(Gi) (detailing that a party’s final
Consol. Court No. 1:22-ev-00202 Page 17
administrative case brief must be submitted “30 days after the date of publication of
the preliminary results of review”). At that time, parties are to file a brief with the
agency stating all grounds of objection to the preliminary results along with any
supporting legal argument. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.309 (“The case brief must present
all arguments that continue in the submitter’s view to be relevant to the Secretary’s
final determination or final results, including any arguments presented before the
date of publication of the preliminary determination or preliminary results.”). Any
non-ministerial objections to the Final Results have only one forum — federal court.
See 28 U.S.C. § 1581(c).
Plaintiffs further claim that they are prejudiced by not having access to the
Deficiencies Memorandum in preparing their Motions for Judgment on the Agency
Record.