Texas Department of Criminal Justice v. Jorge Gonzalez Rocha and Kirk Gipson
[…] determinative of [legislative] intent.” Entergy Gulf States, Inc. v. Summers, 282

S.W.3d 433, 437 (Tex. 2009). The words cannot be examined in isolation but must

be informed by the context in which they are used. TGS–NOPEC Geophysical, 340


                                          9
S.W.3d at 441. We rely on the plain meaning of the words, unless a different

meaning is supplied by legislative definition or is apparent from the context, or

unless such a construction leads to absurd results. See City of Rockwall v. Hughes,

246 S.W.3d 621, 625–26 (Tex. 2008); see also TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.011 (“Words

and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar

and common usage,” but “[w]ords and phrases that have acquired a technical or

particular meaning, whether by legislative definition or otherwise, shall be construed

accordingly.”). We further presume the Legislature chooses statutory language with

care, including each word chosen for a purpose, while purposefully omitting words

not chosen. In re M.N., 262 S.W.3d 799, 802 (Tex. 2008).

      As noted above, Section 501.019 authorizes the State to “deduct from any