Texas Department of Criminal Justice v. Jorge Gonzalez Rocha and Kirk Gipson
[…] described by Section 101.021(1), Civil Practice and Remedies Code
      [i.e., the TTCA]; and

      (2) there is not a finding by the court of a violation of the constitution
      of this state or the United States.


                                          10
TEX. GOV’T CODE § 501.019(e). We have found no cases interpreting the language

of Section 501.019 generally, nor any specifically analyzing whether this section

contains a “clean and unambiguous” waiver of sovereign immunity. See TEX. GOV’T

CODE § 311.034.

      The legislature has demonstrated that it knows how to waive sovereign

immunity in clear and unambiguous language when waiver is its intent. See TEX.

CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.025(a) (“Sovereign immunity to suit is waived and

abolished to the extent of liability created by [the TTCA].”); TEX. GOV’T CODE §

404.103(b) (permitting Texas Treasury Safekeeping Trust Company to enter into

contracts and trust agreements and stating that “ the state expressly waives all

defenses of governmental immunity by and on behalf of the trust company . . . .”);