Texas Department of Criminal Justice v. Jorge Gonzalez Rocha and Kirk Gipson
[…] absence of an underlying constitutional claim, as appellees contended below. As

with waivers of statutory immunity, the Legislature knows how to direct a court to

make a certain finding, when that is its intent. See, e.g., TEX. ESTATES CODE §

1160.155(b) (“If cash consideration is to be paid for the pooling or unitization

agreement, the court shall make a finding as to the necessity of increased or

additional bond as a finding is made in the making of leases on payment of the cash

bonus for the lease.” (emphasis added)); TEX. FAM. CODE § 263.202(e) (“At the

status hearing, the court shall make a finding as to whether the court has identified

the individual who has the right to consent for the child[.]” (emphasis added)); TEX.

GOV’T CODE § 57.002(d)(2) (“[A] court may appoint a spoken language interpreter

who is not a certified or licensed court interpreter if . . . the court makes a finding

that there is no licensed court interpreter within 75 miles who can interpret in the

language that is necessary in a proceeding.” (emphasis added)). We interpret the

particular language used in Section 501.019(e)(2)—“there is not a finding”—to


                                           14
indicate that the Legislature was talking about whether such a finding already exists,