Texas Department of Criminal Justice v. Jorge Gonzalez Rocha and Kirk Gipson
[…] 404.103(b) (permitting Texas Treasury Safekeeping Trust Company to enter into

contracts and trust agreements and stating that “ the state expressly waives all

defenses of governmental immunity by and on behalf of the trust company . . . .”);

TEX. GOV’T CODE § 554.0035 (“A public employee who alleges a violation of [the

Whistleblower Act] may sue the employing state or local governmental entity for

the relief provided by this chapter. Sovereign immunity is waived and abolished to

the extent of liability for the relief allowed under this chapter . . . .”); TEX. GOV’T

CODE § 2007.004(a) (“Sovereign immunity to suit and liability is waived and

abolished to the extent of liability created by [the Private Real Property Preservation

Rights Act].”); TEX. NAT. RES. CODE § 52.035(c) (“The state waives its right to claim

sovereign immunity in any action commenced against the state for unauthorized




                                          11
disclosure of the confidential information obtained from the Department of the

Interior . . . .”).

        In contrast to these unambiguous statements of waiver, Section 501.019

makes no reference whatsoever to a waiver of sovereign immunity. It simply allows

the State to setoff the costs of incarceration in certain cases involving claims under