Texas Department of Criminal Justice v. Jorge Gonzalez Rocha and Kirk Gipson
[…] by the court of a [constitutional] violation” would not be meaningless unless the

State’s immunity was waived. See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 501.019(e)(2). When viewed

in the context of the remainder of this statute, this language contemplates that

underlying claims for property damage or bodily injury resulting from a negligent

act or omission have already been brought against the State, its agencies, or its

employees under statutes like the TTCA, and under the United States or Texas

Constitutions, or both, and that those claims resulted in a judgment. See id. §

501.019(e) (“This section applies to a monetary obligation arising from a judgment

against the state, an agency of the state, or an officer or employee of the state or an

agency of the state . . . .” (emphasis added)); id. § 501.019(a) (“The state may deduct

from any monetary obligation owed to an incarcerated person . . . .”); Deduct,

MERRIAM-WEBSTER’S COLLEGIATE DICTIONARY 324 (11th ed. 2020) (“to take away

(an amount) from a total”); see also TGS–NOPEC Geophysical, 340 S.W.3d at 441

(“It is a fundamental principle of statutory construction and indeed of language itself