Opinion issued January 26, 2023
[…] by the court of a [constitutional] violation” would not be meaningless unless the
State’s immunity was waived. See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 501.019(e)(2). When viewed
in the context of the remainder of this statute, this language contemplates that
underlying claims for property damage or bodily injury resulting from a negligent
act or omission have already been brought against the State, its agencies, or its
employees under statutes like the TTCA, and under the United States or Texas
Constitutions, or both, and that those claims resulted in a judgment. See id. §
501.019(e) (“This section applies to a monetary obligation arising from a judgment
against the state, an agency of the state, or an officer or employee of the state or an
agency of the state . . . .” (emphasis added)); id. § 501.019(a) (“The state may deduct
from any monetary obligation owed to an incarcerated person . . . .”); Deduct,
MERRIAM-WEBSTER’S COLLEGIATE DICTIONARY 324 (11th ed. 2020) (“to take away
(an amount) from a total”); see also TGS–NOPEC Geophysical, 340 S.W.3d at 441
(“It is a fundamental principle of statutory construction and indeed of language itself