Opinion issued January 26, 2023
[…] Id. “Where text is clear, text is
determinative of [legislative] intent.” Entergy Gulf States, Inc. v. Summers, 282
S.W.3d 433, 437 (Tex. 2009). The words cannot be examined in isolation but must
be informed by the context in which they are used. TGS–NOPEC Geophysical, 340
9
S.W.3d at 441. We rely on the plain meaning of the words, unless a different
meaning is supplied by legislative definition or is apparent from the context, or
unless such a construction leads to absurd results. See City of Rockwall v. Hughes,
246 S.W.3d 621, 625–26 (Tex. 2008); see also TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.011 (“Words
and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar
and common usage,” but “[w]ords and phrases that have acquired a technical or
particular meaning, whether by legislative definition or otherwise, shall be construed
accordingly.”). We further presume the Legislature chooses statutory language with
care, including each word chosen for a purpose, while purposefully omitting words
not chosen. In re M.N., 262 S.W.3d 799, 802 (Tex. 2008).
As noted above, Section 501.019 authorizes the State to “deduct from any