Opinion issued January 26, 2023
[…] Practice & Remedies Code. Appellees sought damages for their injuries.
Appellees also alleged that TDCJ violated Article 1, Sections 13 and 19 of
Texas Constitution by:
• “failing to seatbelt Plaintiffs while they were handcuffed and being
transported in Defendant TDCJ’s van”; and
• “refusing to allow Plaintiffs to receive necessary medical services
following the collision at issue.”
2
Pursuant to Section 501.091(e) of the Texas Government Code, appellees sought a
“finding by the Court of a violation by Defendant TDCJ of the Constitution of the
State of Texas.” Section 501.019 authorizes the State to “deduct from any monetary
obligation owed to an incarcerated person . . . the cost of incarceration.” TEX. GOV’T
CODE § 501.019(a)(1). However, if the monetary obligation arises “from a judgment
against the state, an agency of the state, or an officer or employee of the state or an
agency of the state,” the State may deduct the costs of incarceration “only if” two
conditions are met:
(1) the judgment awards damages for property damage or bodily injury
resulting from a negligent act or omission, including an act or omission
described by Section 101.021(1), Civil Practice and Remedies Code