Texas Department of Criminal Justice v. Jorge Gonzalez Rocha and Kirk Gipson
[…] Hughes,

246 S.W.3d 621, 625–26 (Tex. 2008); see also TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.011 (“Words

and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar

and common usage,” but “[w]ords and phrases that have acquired a technical or

particular meaning, whether by legislative definition or otherwise, shall be construed

accordingly.”). We further presume the Legislature chooses statutory language with

care, including each word chosen for a purpose, while purposefully omitting words

not chosen. In re M.N., 262 S.W.3d 799, 802 (Tex. 2008).

      As noted above, Section 501.019 authorizes the State to “deduct from any

monetary obligation owed to an incarcerated person . . . the cost of incarceration.”

TEX. GOV’T CODE § 501.019(a)(1). However, if the monetary obligation arises “from

a judgment against the state, an agency of the state, or an officer of employee of the

state or an agency of the state,” the State may deduct the costs of incarceration “only

if” two conditions are met:

      (1) the judgment awards damages for property damage or bodily injury
      resulting from a negligent act or omission, including an act or omission