Texas Department of Criminal Justice v. Jorge Gonzalez Rocha and Kirk Gipson
[…] they were brought in the underlying case.

      Additionally, the language in Section 501.019 “there is not a finding by the

court of a [constitutional] violation” does not require the trial court to make a

separate finding related to the constitutionality of the State’s actions, even in the

absence of an underlying constitutional claim, as appellees contended below. As

with waivers of statutory immunity, the Legislature knows how to direct a court to

make a certain finding, when that is its intent. See, e.g., TEX. ESTATES CODE §

1160.155(b) (“If cash consideration is to be paid for the pooling or unitization

agreement, the court shall make a finding as to the necessity of increased or

additional bond as a finding is made in the making of leases on payment of the cash

bonus for the lease.” (emphasis added)); TEX. FAM. CODE § 263.202(e) (“At the

status hearing, the court shall make a finding as to whether the court has identified

the individual who has the right to consent for the child[.]” (emphasis added)); TEX.