Opinion issued January 26, 2023
[…] Hughes,
246 S.W.3d 621, 625–26 (Tex. 2008); see also TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.011 (“Words
and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar
and common usage,” but “[w]ords and phrases that have acquired a technical or
particular meaning, whether by legislative definition or otherwise, shall be construed
accordingly.”). We further presume the Legislature chooses statutory language with
care, including each word chosen for a purpose, while purposefully omitting words
not chosen. In re M.N., 262 S.W.3d 799, 802 (Tex. 2008).
As noted above, Section 501.019 authorizes the State to “deduct from any
monetary obligation owed to an incarcerated person . . . the cost of incarceration.”
TEX. GOV’T CODE § 501.019(a)(1). However, if the monetary obligation arises “from
a judgment against the state, an agency of the state, or an officer of employee of the
state or an agency of the state,” the State may deduct the costs of incarceration “only
if” two conditions are met:
(1) the judgment awards damages for property damage or bodily injury
resulting from a negligent act or omission, including an act or omission
described by Section 101.021(1), Civil Practice and Remedies Code