Texas Department of Criminal Justice v. Jorge Gonzalez Rocha and Kirk Gipson
[…] Appellees also alleged that TDCJ violated Article 1, Sections 13 and 19 of

Texas Constitution by:

          • “failing to seatbelt Plaintiffs while they were handcuffed and being
            transported in Defendant TDCJ’s van”; and

          • “refusing to allow Plaintiffs to receive necessary medical services
            following the collision at issue.”




                                         2
Pursuant to Section 501.091(e) of the Texas Government Code, appellees sought a

“finding by the Court of a violation by Defendant TDCJ of the Constitution of the

State of Texas.” Section 501.019 authorizes the State to “deduct from any monetary

obligation owed to an incarcerated person . . . the cost of incarceration.” TEX. GOV’T

CODE § 501.019(a)(1). However, if the monetary obligation arises “from a judgment

against the state, an agency of the state, or an officer or employee of the state or an

agency of the state,” the State may deduct the costs of incarceration “only if” two

conditions are met:

      (1) the judgment awards damages for property damage or bodily injury
      resulting from a negligent act or omission, including an act or omission