2 NLRB V. AAKASH, INC.
[…] 2021, President Biden nominated Jennifer Abruzzo to
replace Robb. The Senate confirmed General Counsel
Abruzzo, and she assumed the role in July 2021.
In December 2021, the Board issued its decision, finding
that Aakash had refused to recognize and bargain with the
Union in violation of the Act. The Board also rejected
Aakash’s contention that General Counsel Abruzzo lacked
the authority to prosecute unfair labor practices because the
President had removed former General Counsel Robb
unlawfully.
DISCUSSION
A. The President May Remove the Board’s General
Counsel at Will.
Title 29 U.S.C. § 153(d) provides that the Board’s
General Counsel “shall be appointed by the President, by and
with the advice and consent of the Senate, for a term of four
years.” The statute contains no provision precluding
8 NLRB V. AAKASH, INC.
removal of the General Counsel or requiring cause for
removal.
Aakash argues that the existence of a term of office
implicitly carries with it a prohibition on removal without
cause during that term.