2 NLRB V. AAKASH, INC.
[…] Contrary to Aakash’s arguments, several canons of
construction support our conclusion that the President may
remove the Board’s General Counsel at any time and for any
reason. Aakash contends that the provision pertaining to
Board Members and the provision pertaining to the General
Counsel, when read together, suggest that the General
Counsel may be removed for causes beyond those that can
justify removal of the Board Members. Section 153(a) states
that Board Members shall be appointed by the President,
with the advice and consent of the Senate, to a five-year
term. 29 U.S.C. § 153(a). Unlike the section pertaining to
the General Counsel, though, Section 153(a) provides that
Board Members “may be removed by the President, upon
notice and hearing, for neglect of duty or malfeasance in
office, but for no other cause.” Id. When Congress uses text
in one section of a statute but omits it from another section
of the same statute, we ordinarily presume that Congress
acted intentionally, and we give effect to the distinction.
Collins v. Yellen, 141 S. Ct. 1761, 1782 (2021). Applying