In re C.B. CA3
[…] Nothing in our previous order directed the trial court to reinstate visitation. We further reject parents’ argument they had a statutory right to visitation under section 362.1, subdivision (a)(1)(A). Section 362.1, subdivision (a)(1)(A) provides: “(a) In order to maintain ties between the parent or guardian and any siblings and the child, and to provide information relevant to deciding if, and when, to return a child to the custody of his or her parent or guardian, or to encourage or suspend sibling interaction, any order placing a child in foster care, and ordering reunification services, shall provide as follows: [¶] (1) (A) Subject to subparagraph (B), for visitation between the parent or guardian and the child. Visitation shall be as frequent as possible, consistent with the well-being of the child.” (Italics added.) This section is not applicable given the procedural posture of this case. Reunification services for parents were terminated in May of 2020, 19 months prior to the juvenile court’s order challenged here.