Filed 1/30/23 Youshei v. Youshaei CA2/1
[…] agreed $1,325,000 by including pre and post judgment interest at
the rate of 10% per annum beginning April 26, 2020 . . . .”12 They
further argue that respondents “did not seek pre-judgment or
post-judgment interest” in their motion, and, “even if
stipulate a legal rate of interest, the obligation shall bear interest
at a rate of 10 percent per annum after a breach.”].)
12 Although the judgment does not identify specifically the
applicable postjudgment legal rate of interest, the parties
impliedly agree it is 10 percent per annum. (See also § 685.010,
subd. (a)(1) [“[I]nterest accrues at the rate of 10 percent per
annum on the principal amount of a money judgment remaining
unsatisfied.”].)
16
[respondents] had, this amount cannot properly be added to the
purchase price but must be a separate amount that
respondents[ ] can seek to collect through post judgment process.”
For the reasons discussed below, we reject appellants’ contention