Youshei v. Youshaei CA2/1
[…] Code, § 3289, subds. (a)–(b) [“Any legal rate of interest stipulated by a contract remains chargeable after a breach thereof, as before, until the contract is superseded by a verdict or other new obligation. [¶] . . . If a contract . . . does not 15 In turn, paragraph 2 of the judgment states: “Upon [respondents’] receipt of the principal sum of $1,325,000.00, all accrued interest thereon at the maximum legal rate, and the attorney’s fees awarded by the Court in the amount of $5,500.00 from