Filed 1/30/23 Youshei v. Youshaei CA2/1
[…] B. Appellants Fail To Establish the Trial Court Erred in
Requiring Them To Pay Accrued Interest Before
Respondents Are Obligated To Transfer Their
Interests in the LLCs to Appellants
Paragraph 1 of the judgment provides: “[Respondents]
shall have and recover from [appellants] and each of them, jointly
and severally, the principal sum of $1,325,000.00 plus pre
judgment interest at the rate of ten percent (10%) per annum
accruing on this sum from and after April 26, 2020 [11 ] and
attorney’s fees awarded by the Court in the amount of $5,500.00.”
11 (See Civ. Code, § 3289, subds. (a)–(b) [“Any legal rate of
interest stipulated by a contract remains chargeable after a
breach thereof, as before, until the contract is superseded by a
verdict or other new obligation. [¶] . . . If a contract . . . does not
15
In turn, paragraph 2 of the judgment states: “Upon
[respondents’] receipt of the principal sum of $1,325,000.00, all
accrued interest thereon at the maximum legal rate, and the
attorney’s fees awarded by the Court in the amount of $5,500.00