2023 IL App (5th) 200121-U
[…] contradicted one another.
¶ 30 Based on our review of the record, we cannot say that the State presented sufficient
evidence, even considering that evidence in the light most favorable to the State, that the car parts
found in the defendant’s vehicle and on his person belonged to or were removed from the Accord
located in the salvage yard. Therefore, we reverse the defendant’s conviction for possession of a
stolen motor vehicle and remand for a new trial.
¶ 31 2. Burglary
¶ 32 The offense of burglary is defined under the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) (720 ILCS
5/19-1(a) (West 2018)) as follows:
11
“A person commits burglary when without authority he or she knowingly enters or without
authority remains within a building, housetrailer, watercraft, aircraft, motor vehicle,
railroad car, freight container, or any part thereof, with intent to commit therein a felony or
theft.”
¶ 33 Here, we cannot say that the State presented evidence to establish an unlawful entry for a
burglary conviction as required under the Code. Gurley testified that she did not have video
footage of the Accord in the salvage yard. More importantly, she testified that the video showing